Skip to main content

Performances

UPCOMING

Friday 21 June 2024 

The Spark Catchers

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra/Jun Märkl at Hilbert Circle Theatre, (IN) USA


Saturday 22 June 2024 

The Spark Catchers

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra/Jun Märkl at Hilbert Circle Theatre, (IN) USA


Friday 9 August 2024

He stretches out the north over the void and hangs the earth on nothing WORLD PREMIERE  

Festival Orchestra of Lincoln Center/Jonathon Heyward at Lincoln Center, (NY) USA 


Saturday 10 August 2024

He stretches out the north over the void and hangs the earth on nothing

Festival Orchestra of Lincoln Center/Jonathon Heyward at Lincoln Center, (NY) USA 


Wednesday 4 September 2024 

He stretches out the north over the void and hangs the earth on nothing EUROPEAN PREMIERE

Musikkollegium Winterthur/Roberto González-Monjas at Stadthaus Winterthur, Switzerland  


Thursday 5 September 2024 

He stretches out the north over the void and hangs the earth on nothing 

Musikkollegium Winterthur/Roberto González-Monjas at Stadthaus Winterthur, Switzerland  


Sunday 8 September 2024 

shouting forever into the receiver 

Ensemble des Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra at Lucerne Festival, Switzerland 


Thursday 24 October 2024 

O flower of fire  US PREMIERE

Boston Symohony Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano at Symphony Hall, (MA) USA


Friday 25 October 2024 

O flower of fire  

Boston Symohony Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano at Symphony Hall, (MA) USA


Saturday 26 October 2024 

O flower of fire  

Boston Symohony Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano at Symphony Hall, (MA) USA


Saturday 22 March 2025 

He stretches out the north over the void and hangs the earth on nothing

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Roberto González-Monjas at Music Center at Strathmore, (MD) USA  


Sunday 23 March 2025 

He stretches out the north over the void and hangs the earth on nothing.

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Roberto González-Monjas at Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, (MD) USA  




PAST

Saturday 8 October 2022

Vera

One Found Sound at Heron Arts, (CA) USA

 

Monday 10 October 2022

Verdala

Ensemble Modern/Vimbayi Kaziboni at Kölner Philharmonie, Germany

 

Friday 14 October 2022

The Spark Catchers

Illinois Symphony Orchestra/Rei Hotoda at University of Illinois Springfield PAC, (IL) USA

 

Saturday 15 October 2022

The Spark Catchers

Illinois Symphony Orchestra/Rei Hotoda at ISU Center for the Performing Arts, (IL) USA

 

Sunday 16 October 2022

shouting forever into the receiver WORLD PREMIERE

Ensemble Modern/Vimbayi Kaziboni at Donaueschinger Musiktage, Germany

 

Thursday 27 October 2022

The Spark Catchers

Trinity Laban Symphony Orchestra/Jamie Phillips at Blackheath Halls, UK

 

Sunday 30 October 2022 

Weroon Weroon WORLD PREMIERE  

Pekka Kuusisto at Helsinki Sibelius-Akatemian konserttisali, Finland 

 

Thursday 3 November 2022

The Spark Catchers

San Francisco Symphony/Juraj Valčuha at Davies Symphony Hall, (CA) USA

 

Friday 4 November 2022

The Spark Catchers

San Francisco Symphony/Juraj Valčuha at Davies Symphony Hall, (CA) USA

 

Sunday 6 November 2022

The Spark Catchers

San Francisco Symphony/Juraj Valčuha at Davies Symphony Hall, (CA) USA

 

Wednesday 9 November 2022

Tan-Tan

TAK Ensemble at Cary Hall, Dimenna Center, (NY) USA

 

Friday 2 December 2022

Processional 

Judith Gordon at Chatter, (NM) USA

 

Sunday 4 December 2022

Disillusioned Dreamer EUROPEAN PREMIERE

Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover/Stephan Zilias at Staatstheater Hannover, Germany

 

Monday 5 December 2022

Disillusioned Dreamer EUROPEAN PREMIERE

Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover/Stephan Zilias at Staatstheater Hannover, Germany

 

Thursday 8 December 2022

Vera

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center at Rose Studio, (NY) USA

 

Saturday 28 January 2023 

Tuxedo: Hot Summer No Water 

Caroline Stinson at Nelson Music Room, Duke University, (NC) USA 

 

Tuesday 14 February 2023

Processional 

Richard Uttley at St David's Hall, UK

 

Sunday 19 February 2023 

Glances/I Don't Belong Here: 

Aizuri Quartet at Krannert Center, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, (IL) USA 

 

Friday 24 February 2023 

Glances/I Don't Belong Here: 

Aizuri Quartet at Carleton Dominion-Chalmers Centre, (ON) Canada 

 

Saturday 4 March 2023 

Glances/I Don't Belong Here: 

Aizuri Quartet at McCullough Theater, (TX) USA 

 

Tuesday 7 March 2023 

Glances/I Don't Belong Here: 

Aizuri Quartet at Ford Center for the Performing Arts, (MS) USA 

 

Thursday 16 March 2023 

Tuxedo: Hot Summer No Water 

Oona Lowther at Angela Burgess Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, UK  

 

Tuxedo: Diving Bell 2. 

Aisha Palmer at Angela Burgess Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, UK

 

Glances/I Don't Belong Here: 

Edenis Quartet at Angela Burgess Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, UK

 

Friday 17 March 2023 

Verdala

Manson Ensemble at Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, UK  

 

Even sweetness can scratch the throat WORLD PREMIERE

Manson Ensemble at Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, UK  

 

Thursday 23 March 2023

The Spark Catchers

Minnesota Orchestra/Christoph König at Orchestra Hall, (MN) USA

 

Friday 24 March 2023 

The Spark Catchers

Minnesota Orchestra/Christoph König at Orchestra Hall, (MN) USA

 

Saturday 25 March 2023

Even sweetness can scratch the throat  US PREMIERE

Wavefield Ensemble at Cary Hall, Dimenna Center, (NY) USA

 

Monday 27 March 2023 

Glances/I Don't Belong Here: 

Aizuri Quartet at Dixon Hall, Tulane University, (LA) USA 

 

Tuesday 28 March 2023

Processional 

Richard Uttley at Performance Space, City, University of London, UK

 

Thursday 30 March 2023 

Glances/I Don't Belong Here: 

Aizuri Quartet at Millard Auditorium, University of Hartford, (CT) USA 

 

Thursday 6 April 2023 

Incident

Maggie Finnegan and Michael Brofman, presented by the Brooklyn Art Song Society at First Unitarian Church of Brooklyn, (NY) USA

 

Saturday 15 April 2023

Processional 

Steven Beck, presented by The Washington Square Contemporary Music Society, at Tenri Cultural Institute, (NY) USA 

 

Thursday 20 April 2023

Tuxedo: Vasco 'de' Gama 

Orchestre de Paris/Marin Alsop at Philharmonie, Grande salle Pierre Boulez, France 

 

Friday 21 April 2023

Tuxedo: Vasco 'de' Gama 

Orchestre de Paris/Marin Alsop at Philharmonie, Grande salle Pierre Boulez, France 

 

Wednesday 3 May 2023 

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing WORLD PREMIERE 

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne, Australia 

 

Tuxedo: Hot Summer No Water 

Louise McMonagle/Riot Ensemble at University Hall, Nottingham Trent University, UK  

 

Tuxedo: Diving Bell 2. 

Anne Denholm/Riot Ensemble at University Hall, Nottingham Trent University, UK  

 

Thursday 4 May 2023

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing  

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne (11am/8pm), Australia 

 

Friday 5 May 2023

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing  

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne, Australia 

 

Saturday 6 May 2023

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing  

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne, Australia 

 

Sunday 7 May 2023

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing  

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne, Australia 

 

Wednesday 10 May 2023

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing  

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne, Australia 

 

Thursday 11 May 2023

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing  

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne, Australia 

 

Friday 12 May 2023

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing  

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne, Australia 

 

Saturday 13 May 2023

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing  

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne, Australia 

 

Sunday 14 May 2023

How ruin nested inside each thimbled throat / & made it sing  

Marmen Quartet at ANAM Quartetthaus Melbourne, Australia 

 

Thursday 8 June 2023

Tuxedo: Vasco 'de' Gama 

Southbank Sinfonia/Sian Edwards at St John's Waterloo, UK 

 

Friday 9 June 2023 

Weroon Weroon

Karen Kim, presented by Talea Ensemble, at The Invisible Dog Art Center, (NY) USA 

 

Friday 23 June 2023 

The Spark Catchers

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra/Ryan Bancroft at Queen Elizabeth Hall, UK

 

Saturday 15 July 2023

Tuxedo: Dust Bowl #3 WORLD PREMIERE

CoMA at St John's Smith Square as part of CoMA's 30th Anniversary Weekend, UK 

 

Tuesday 22 August 2023

this is but an oration of loss 

Ekmeles at DiMenna Center, as part of TIME SPANS festival, (NY) USA 

 

Monday 28 August 2023

...I may turn to salt WORLD PREMIERE   

Ensemble Reflektor/Holly Hyun Choe at Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal as part of Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival, Germany 

 

Friday 15 September 2023

Even sweetness can scratch the throat 

Talea Ensemble at JACK, (NY) USA

 

Tuesday 19 September 2023 

this is but an oration of loss EUROPEAN PREMIERE 

Ekmeles at Sentralen, as part of ultima: oslo contemporary music festival, Norway

 

Thursday 21 September 2023 

this is but an oration of loss  

Ekmeles at Église Saint-Paul as part of Musica Festival, France

 

Friday 22 September 2023 

The Spark Catchers

Turku Philharmonic Orchestra/Jonathan Stockhammer at Turku Concert Hall, Finland

 

Monday 25 September 2023 

this is but an oration of loss  

Ekmeles at KM28 Berlin, Germany 

 

Tuesday 26 September 2023

Processional 

On the Chequer'd Field Array'd   

Adam Sherkin, presented by Piano Lunaire, at Tenri Cultural Institute 8 pm, (NY) USA 

 

Wednesday 4 October 2023 

O flower of fire WORLD PREMIERE 

London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano at Barbican Hall, UK 

 

Thursday 5 October 2023 

O flower of fire WORLD PREMIERE 

London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano at Barbican Hall, UK 

 

Saturday 7 October 2023 

Tuxedo: Vasco 'de' Gama 

Spokane Symphony/James Lowe at The Fox, (WA) USA  

 

Sunday 8 October 2023 

Tuxedo: Vasco 'de' Gama 

Spokane Symphony/James Lowe at The Fox, (WA) USA  

 

Wednesday 18 October 2023 

Tuxedo: Between Carnival and Lent 

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group and Mimi Doulton/Vimbayi Kaziboni at Elgar Hall, University of Birmingham, UK

 

Thursday 19 October 2023 

The Spark Catchers

Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons at Symphony Hall, (MA) USA

 

Friday 20 October 2023 

The Spark Catchers

Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons at Symphony Hall, (MA) USA

 

Saturday 21 October 2023 

The Spark Catchers

Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons at Symphony Hall, (MA) USA

 

O flower of fire 

London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano at Konzerthaus Dortmund, Germany

 

Wednesday 25 October 2023 

O flower of fire 

London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano at Auditorio Nacional, Madrid, Spain 

 

Thursday 26 October 2023 

O flower of fire 

London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano at Palau De La Música, Spain 

 

Saturday 28 October 2023 

O flower of fire 

London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Antonio Pappano at ADDA Alicante, Spain 

 

Sunday 29 October 2023 

Tuxedo: Between Carnival and Lent 

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group and Mimi Doulton/Vimbayi Kaziboni at St George's Hall, Bristol, UK 

 

Wednesday 15 November 2023 

Tuxedo: Crown; Sun King

Jennifer Choi, presented by Ensemble Either/Or, at University Settlement House, (NY) USA 

 

Sunday 26 November 2023

Verdala

New Music Concerts/Brian Current at The Betty Oliphant Theatre, (ON) Canada 

 

Thursday 30 November 2023

The Spark Catchers

BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Ryan Bancroft at Aberystwyth Arts Centre, UK

 

Friday 1 December 2023

The Spark Catchers

BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Ryan Bancroft at Prichard-Jones Hall, Bangor, UK

 

Tuesday 12 December 2023 

shouting forever into the receiver 

Klangforum Wien/Sylvain Cambreling at Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart Hall, Austria 

 

Wednesday 13 December 2023 

shouting forever into the receiver US PREMIERE 

Musica Nova/Brad Lubman at Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music, (NY) USA 

 

Saturday 20 January 2024

Glances / I Don't Belong Here:

21st Century Consort at St Mark's Episcopal Church on Capitol Hill, (Washington, D.C.) USA  

 

Sunday 21 January 2024 

Gilt WORLD PREMIERE

PRISM Quartet at First Presbyterian Church of Ypsilanti, (MI) USA 

 

Wednesday 24 January 2024 

Verdala

London Sinfonietta/Geoffrey Paterson at Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, UK 

 

Sunday 28 January 2024 

when flesh is pressed against the dark WORLD PREMIERE

Loadbang Ensemble at St. Paul & St. Andrew United Methodist Church, 8pm (NY) USA 

 

Saturday 10 February 2024 

Vera

Navo Arts at Atonement Lutheran Church Elca, (KS) USA 

 

Thursday 22 February 2024 

Tuxedo: Vasco 'de' Gama

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Dalia Stasevska at BBC Maida Vale Studios, UK  

 

Saturday 2 March 2024 

Tuxedo: Diving Bell 2. 

Anne Denholm at Wigmore Hall, UK  

 

Saturday 16 March 2024

Tuxedo: Between Carnival and Lent  US PREMIERE 

Talea Ensemble at DiMenna Center, (NY) USA 

 

Saturday 23 March 2024

this is but an oration of loss

Ekmeles at St Paul's Chapel, Columbia University, (NY) USA

 

Sunday 7 April 2024 

The Spark Catchers

Basel Sinfonietta/Chloé Dufresne at Stadtcasino Basel, Switzerland 

 

Saturday 13 April 2024 

Tuxedo: Between Carnival and Lent  

International Contemporary Ensemble at St Peter's Episcopal Church, Charlotte, (NC) USA

 

Sunday 14 April 2024 

O flower of fire  PREMIERE WITH VIDEO ART BY AKHILA KRISHNAN

Niedersachsisches Staatsorchester Hannover/Joel Sandelson at Opernhaus, Germany 

 

Tuxedo: Dust Bowl #3  EUROPEAN PREMIERE

CoMAMaastricht Ensemble at Into in Situ, Netherlands 

 

Monday 15 April 2024 

O flower of fire  

Niedersachsisches Staatsorchester Hannover/Joel Sandelson at Opernhaus, Germany 

 

 Friday 19 April 2024 

Weroon Weroon 

Carrie Frey at CUNY Elebash Recital Hall, (NY) USA  

 

Saturday 4 May 2024 

this is but an oration of loss

Ekmeles at The Space at Irondale as part of the Long Play Festival, (NY) USA

 

Friday 10 May 2024

shouting forever into the receiver

New York Philharmonic/Kwamé Ryan at David Geffen Hall, (NY) USA

 

Saturday 11 May 2024

Gilt 

PRISM Quartet at Settlement Music School, Mary Louise Curtis Branch, (PA) USA 

 

Sunday 12 May 2024

Gilt 

PRISM Quartet at Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theatre at Symphony Space, (NY) USA

 

Tuesday 14 May 2024

Vera

Decoda at Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, (NY) USA 

 

Wednesday 15 May 2024

Where is the chariot of fire?  SWISS PREMIERE

Sinfonie Orchester Biel Solothurn/Alexandra Cravero at Kongresshaus Biel/Palais des Congrès Bienne, Switzerland 

 

Thursday 23 May 2024

Tuxedo: Vasco 'de' Gama 

Real Filharmonía de Galicia at Teatro Afundación, Vigo, Spain 

 

Friday 24 May 2024

Tuxedo: Vasco 'de' Gama 

Real Filharmonía de Galicia at Auditorio de Galicia, Spain 

 

Wednesday 5 June 2024

The Spark Catchers

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck/Kevin John Edusei at Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck, Austria 

 

Thursday 6 June 2024 

The Spark Catchers

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck/Kevin John Edusei at Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck, Austria 

 

Saturday 8 June 2024 

Processional 

Thérèse Fahy at Dublin International Chamber Music Festival, Ireland 

 

On the Chequer'd Field Array'd 

Fidan Aghayeva-Edler at Sankt Peter, Köln, Germany